Terms of Sending Overland Parcels Abroad
1.1. The present document defines the terms for sending an overland parcel abroad. The document is applicable for all the personnel of Georgian Post occupying the positions in charge of performance of the operations related to the process of overland parcel sending as well as those in the consulting positions. The document aims at detailing the terms for sending overland parcels abroad to the maximum extent possible, the same being the basis for provision of services to the clients in a correct way.
1.2. All the issues that are not governed by the present document shall be regulated by the provisions of the Customer’s Manual dealing with the registered international outbound parcels.
2.    Characteristics of the Overland Parcels to be Sent Abroad
2.1. An overland parcel to be sent abroad is a type of a parcel that Georgian Post receives from its customers through its service centers located in Georgia, ensuring shipment abroad and delivery to the contractor company for the delivery to the addressee.
2.2. The cost of sending an oveland parcel is calculated by multiplying the actual weight by the tariff established by Georgian Post for 1 kg of postal items of the same category. In case of sending a parcel with up to 1 kg of weight, the sender pays a fixed tariff set for 1 kg of a parcel.
2.3. The cost of sending an oveland parcel with pricing is paid by the addressee and is calculated by multiplying the actual weight by 3 (three) EUR.
2.4. Service centers receive oveland parcels daily during the working week. Meanwhile, in the event if a service center other than the Tbilisi service centers receives an overland parcel on Saturday, the operator explains to the client that it will be sent on Friday of the following week only and, accordingly, it is not recommended to receive a parcel containing perishables on Saturday.
2.5. The weight of an outbound overland parcel should not exceed 20 kg and the size should not exceed 50cmX50cmX50cm.
2.6. Oveland parcels are sent by Georgian Post only to Greece, namely to the cities of Athens and Thessaloniki.
2.7. Georgian Post does not provide insurance for oveland parcels.
2.8. Oveland parcels can be sent abroad by physical persons only.
2.9. Oveland parcels that were not delivered to the addressee are not returned to the sender.
3.    Receiving Overland Parcels for the Purpose of Their Sending Abroad
3.1. Georgian Post receives oveland parcels to send them abroad through its service centers. This type of parcels is not received with the help of courier service.
3.2. Oveland parcels received to be sent abroad are assigned an identification code (a bar code).
3.3. The cost of sending oveland parcels abroad can be paid both at the time of its sending – by the sender and by the addressee – when the parcel is delivered to him/her.
3.4. The sender should ensure appropriate packing of the parcel. Overland parcels should be packed in a safe way and in a manner not allowing damaging of its contents during the transportation; moreover, such packing should ensure that other postal items are not damaged by the overland parcel during the transportation and does not cause any problems to the persons ensuring further handling of postal items, transportation and storing.
3.5. The contents of the parcel is to be placed in a box to be sealed with the Georgian Post branded tape from the outside. Liquid products and products containing liquid should be placed into plastic containers/bottles.
3.6. The sender is not allowed to send in an overland parcel the articles and goods sending which is prohibited.
3.7. The sender bears material responsibility for the damage caused to Georgian Post due to sending a prohibited for shipment item or an improper packing of an overland parcel.
4.    Sending/Delivery of the Overland Parcels Received for Sending and the Time Terms for the Delivery
4.1. Georgian Post sends overland parcels only once per week, every Monday while the delivery of the parcels to the contractor organization in Greece is provided every Friday.
4.2. Oveland parcels are sent with the “To be called for” term. The addressee is entitled to address the relevant office of the Georgian Post contractor company to collect the overland parcel or request delivery of the parcel to the address indicated as governed by the rules of the company concerned.
4.3. In the event if the addressee does not ensure collection of the overland parcel within 30 calendar days upon its receipt by the office of destination the parcel is destroyed in situ.
5.   List of the Products that are Prohibited and Conditionally Accepted for Shipment in Overland Parcels
5.1.It is prohibited to send the articles, substances, animals, products and materials in overland parcels that are in a standar way prohibited for shipment in postal items, moreover, it is also prohibited to send the following products in them:
5.1.1.      Tobacco and powdered tobacco;
5.1.2.      Honey;
5.1.3.      Meat and meat products;
5.2. The below products can be sent only in the following amounts:
5.2.1.     Cheese of any sort – 1 head, no more than 2 kg in weight (placed hermetically in a closed plastic container, without any liquid);
5.2.2.     Alcoholic drinks of any sort, no more than 5 (five) l. To be noted:
a)  Drinks with cottage industry origin should be placed in plastic bottles (one bottle no more than 2.5 liters);
b) Factory-made alcoholic drink of one sort should be sent in the amount of no more than 2 bottles;
5.2.3.     Other liquid and viscous food products – placed in plastic bottles;
5.3. Medicaments in their original packaging, no more than 300 g. To be noted:
a) Pills of one type – no more than 10 (ten) blisters;
b) Medicaments of other types (including those containing liquid in them).
NOTE:  Medicaments can be sent only in the form of a separate postage item, it is inadmissible to send any goods/products together with them.
5.4. In the event if a customer insists on sending a prohibited item, he/she shall sign a mandatory application – “Application on Sending Prohibited Items”.
It should also be taken into account that the term governed in paragraph 5.4. does not apply to the  prohibited items provided in paragraphs 2 and 3 of the provision placed on the Georgian Post web-page: Restrictions and Prohibitions Established for the Contents of International Postal Items https://www.gpost.ge/?site-lang=ka&site-path=help/restrictions/ ).
6.    Overland Parcel Additional Services
6.1. When sending an overland parcel the sender is offered to benefit from the following  additional services:
Refusal to sending the parcel until leaving the coutnry;
Issuance of information on confirmation of the fact of postal service delivery.
6.2. The additional service “Refusal to sending the parcel until leaving the coutnry“ can be received through addressing a service center. The service implies the option provided to the sender to refuse further sending of a postal item handed to Geogian Post on the basis of payment of the relevant established tariff.
6.2.1.When receiving the service, the customer is returned the cost of postage of the postal item deducting a double amount of the cost of sending a local parcel of the relevant size and weight.
6.2.2.Customers can receive the service provided that the application containing the refusal for sending the postal item is registered on his/her part no later than 17:00 hrs of Friday after the postal item handing to Georgian Post. In the event if a customer hands the parcel to be sent on Saturday he/she will not be able to receive the above stated service.
6.3. “Issuance of information on confirmation of the fact of postal service delivery“ implies delivery of information to the customer on the sent parcel in the same form upon such written request by him/her.
6.3.1. The information is issued only for the postal items after registration of which there is no longer than 1 year elapsed until the submission of an application on the information request.  . If the information is requested for a longer period of time, the company is entitled to issue such information provided that the protected data allow this.
6.3.2. The customers are entitled to request issuance of information on 5 (five) postal items in one application or for a one-month period (in such an event the number of postal items is not limited). The information requested with one application is issued by Georgian Post in one document.
6.3.3. The certificate is issued within 7 (seven) business days as from the day following the day of the receipt of the relevant application by the company. The information is sent to the customer as selected by the latter (to the address provided by the letter – with a I class letter or issued from a service center or the company head office).
7.       Georgian Post Responsibility and Amounts of Indemnification of Damages
7.1   Georgian Post assumes material responsibility for the damage arisen out of losing or damaging an overland parcel due to any fault on its side. The parcel is deemed to be damaged only if its outer packaging appears to be ruptured.
7.2   The parcel is deemed to be lost if the same fact is confirmed by a contractor organization of the country of destination or if information on the parcel could not be obtained within 30 (thirty) calendar days upon its sending.
7.3  Georgian Post does not assume any responsibility over any decision of the customs body/units taken by the latters toward the postal items that are subject to customs control.
7.4   Georgian Post responsibility is also excluded:
In the event of occurrence of circumstances caused by a force majeure;
In the event if Georgian Post cannot count and register postal items due to destruction of office documentation as a result of occurrence of a force majeure;
 In the event if losing the postal item, absence of the contents thereof was caused due to a fault of the sender or by negligence exercised by the latter (this including an improper packaging), or for the qualities of the contents;
Toward a postal item containing the items that are prohibited for shipment/sending;
Toward a postal item containing the items sending which is allowed only with a special term (e.g. if the item is requested to be packed in a certain way), in case if the term was not adhered to;
On the basis of the legislation in effect, in case if the postal item was arrested, destroyed or confiscated by the governmental bodies;
 In the event if the sender is acting in a mala fide manner in order to receive the indemnification;
 In the event if the customer has not addressed Georgian Post with the reclamation within 6 (six) months following the day next to the date of sending the postal item;
7.5. In case of an overland parcel losing Georgian Post indemnifies the sender the transportation costs and no more than 1 GEL per kilogram of the parcel.
7.6. In case if a part of the contents of an overland parcel is missing, Georgian Post will indemnify the sender in the amount of 1 GEL per kilogram lost.
7.7. In case if an overland parcel is deemed to be damaged, Georgian Post indemnifies the sender in the amount of 1 GEL per kilogram lost.
8. Conclusie Provisions
8.1. In the event if any of the provisions contained in the present document is deemed to be void and annulled, notwithstanding the reason for annulment, this shall not ensue voidance and annulment of the entire document. In such an event the remaining procisions of the document will continue to be in force without the void and annuled provision.
8.2. All the issues that are not regulated by the present document shall be regulated by the Customer’s Manual approved by Georgian Post.
8.3.  All the changes and annexes introduced to the present document become effective as of the date of its signing by Georgian Post Director General and publication of the same on the company web-page unless the document containing the changes and annexes does not govern any instruction concerning its entering into force as from a later date.
8.4. Articles of the present document are provided with their titles serving the purpose of making the process of using the text easier and they should not be taken into consideration as determining, replacing or defining any provision within the document.